Privacy Policy

Privacy

At Busypetz we are committed to protecting your privacy to comply with the data protection laws applicable to England and Wales. We use information collected from you to process orders and to provide an enhanced shopping experience for you. Please refer to our privacy policy for further details of how we collect and use your personal data. All credit card and bank card transactions take place on a third parties secure web server and we hold no card details on our website.

 

 

Law and Jurisdiction

Contracts for the purchase of Products from our catalogue or our website will be governed by English law. Any dispute arising from, or related to, such Contracts shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.


Privacy Policy Statement

Welcome to the Busypetz website. This Privacy Policy will provide you with information on how we at Busypetz are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

 

Your privacy is very important to us, so we want you to understand our practices with regard to collecting and using your personal data both online and offline, and the steps we take to safeguard it. This statement applies to all personal data collected from our customers.

 

When this Privacy Policy uses the term “personal data”, the term has the meaning ascribed to it in the Data Protection Act of 1998 (“DPA”). For your general understanding, that includes (but may not be limited to) data that identifies a particular individual, such as the individual’s name, postal address, e-mail address, credit card number, and telephone number. When other information, such as, for example, consumer product preferences, or number of children, is directly associated with personal data, this other information also becomes personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

 

For purposes of the DPA, Busypetz is the “data controller”. We welcome any and all questions and feedback. For privacy-related issues, please contact us by using the contact us page where all relevant details can be found.

 

We may refuse to process a transaction for any reason or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion. We will not be liable to you or any third party by reason of so refusing or by reason of unwinding or suspending any transaction after processing has begun.

 


Please note that the privacy of our visitors at 'Busypetz' is very important to us. At 'Busypetz', we recognise that the privacy of your personal information is very important. Here is some information on the types of personal information we or third parties may receive and collect when you use and visit our site, and how we safeguard your information. Please note that we never sell your personal information to third parties.

Log Files

As with most websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP address, your ISP(internet service provider, such as AOL or BT Internet), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox), the time you visited and spent on our site and which pages you visited on our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as your account page.

 

We also use third party advertisements to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers information about your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed.

 

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Cookies in use on this site

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. This website uses the following cookies:

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.